Disclaimer, Privacy & Copyright

Disclaimer

The information on this web site is intended for your general information. It is a guide only. Scottish Assessors Association has used all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this web site. Neither Scottish Assessors Association nor any other party involved in the creation or production of this website shall be liable for any direct or indirect or consequential damages arising from the use of this website.

The contents of this web site are the copyright of Scottish Assessors Association. You may make copies for your personal use only. You are not allowed to copy and distribute its content in any way without the prior consent of Scottish Assessors Association.

Scottish Assessors Association gives no representations, assurances, undertakings or warranties about the accuracy, correctness or fitness for purpose regarding the site or any web site referred to by them (“third party site”). Scottish Assessors Association accept no responsibility whatsoever for any reliance placed on the contents of this site.

Scottish Assessors Association do not approve or endorse the information in any third party site. Scottish Assessors Association accept no responsibility for, and therefore will have no liability in connection with any third party site.

Privacy Notice

Throughout this privacy notice the term Assessor will be deemed to cover the Assessor and, where appropriate, the Electoral Registration Officer.

How we use your information

This privacy notice explains how your local Assessor collects and uses personal information about you to deliver services efficiently and effectively.

Assessors upload information to the Scottish Assessors’ Portal website which is a single information source for Valuation Roll, Council Tax Valuation List and Electoral Registration information for the whole of Scotland. When you visit the Scottish Assessors’ Portal website: www.saa.gov.uk, usage information is collected and analysed to help Assessors improve the internet service provided

Assessors

There are fourteen Assessors in Scotland each responsible for the statutory functions of compiling and maintaining the Valuation Roll and the Council Tax Valuation List for specific valuation areas. It is the Valuation Roll and the Council Tax Valuation List which form the basis for the levying of Non-Domestic Rates and Council Tax by Scotland’s Local Authorities. Scotland’s thirty two Local Authority areas are divided into fourteen valuation areas. Four valuation areas are covered by a single Local Authority and ten valuation areas are covered by Joint Boards. It is the responsibility of the single Local Authority or the Joint Board to appoint an Assessor.

With the exception of in the Local Authority areas of the City of Dundee and Fife, Assessors are also Electoral Registration Officers, responsible for the statutory function of compiling and maintaining the Electoral Register. The Electoral Register is a document which lists the names and addresses of those registered to vote in all European, UK and Scottish Parliament and in Local Government elections.

To deliver their statutory functions, Assessors require to collect, process and hold information. The Data Protection Act 1998 allows the collecting and processing of Personal information in these circumstances.

All Personal information held by Assessors must be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act 1998 defines personal data as follows:

“personal data” means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified-

  1. from those data, or
  2. from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the data controller,

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual;

What information do Assessors collect about you?

Assessors hold personal information supplied by you to allow them to deliver their statutory functions, provide customer service and to fulfil their obligations as an employer.

All Assessors are registered for Data Protection purposes with the Information Commissioner and are legally obliged to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Assessors process personal information collected for the purposes of:-

  1. Compiling and maintaining the Council Tax Valuation List
  2. Compiling and maintaining the Valuation Roll And where appropriate:-
  3. Compiling and maintaining the Electoral Register

Sharing information

Information supplied is used for fulfilling Assessors’ statutory functions.

In certain circumstances it may be necessary for Assessors to share your information with relevant organisations including the Valuation Office Agency, the Northern Ireland Land and Property Service or other valuation bodies. This is to ensure a consistent approach to Rating and Council Tax valuation where appropriate.

Assessors may pass information to the Police or another third party if the Personal information requested meets specific criteria set out by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Assessors may disclose data in order to comply with the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004, and the Data Protection Act 1998, an order of a court or another legislative gateway.

Assessors may also provide information to public bodies including the Scottish Government.

Assessors provide information to Scottish Water and Local Authority billing departments to assist with their collection of charges.

Information may be disclosed by Assessors where it is in the public interest to do so.

Assessors may provide the Council Tax Valuation List as published, the Valuation Roll as published and Summary Valuations as published to third party subscribers and will sell this information on a cost recovery basis.

Information may also be used in aggregate form:-

  1. To provide Services
  2. To audit usage of the Assessors’ Portal website

Assessors will share your information with the Electoral Commission. Assessors may sell the Open Register. You may opt out of being added to the Open Register. You may contact your local Assessor for further information in this regard.

Use of cookies on the Assessors’ portal website

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide website usage information.

Cookies are used by the Assessors’ Portal to collect standard internet log information on visitors to the website. The information on how visitors to the Assessors’ Portal website use the site is used to compile statistical reports on website activity and to help inform decision making regarding improvements to the website. Cookies are not used to identify individuals using the Assessors’ Portal website and the website does not require Cookies for the general running of the site. It is only when you complete a form that requests Personal information, or if you email the Scottish Assessors Association, that you can be identified.

For further information on Cookies please visit:

All about cookies

or the Information Commissioner’s website at:

Information Commission’s Website

The link below will display a page detailing the Cookies used by the Assessors’ website and the purpose for which they are used:

SAA Cookie Policy

Protecting your information

Assessors are committed to protecting the information you provide to them. To safeguard the data you provide, Assessors have physical and electronic processes in place to protect the security of the data collected and processed.

Your right to access information

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information an Assessor holds about you. This is known as a subject access request. There may be a small charge associated with a subject access request. If you wish to make a subject access request please contact your local Assessor’s office and they will provide further information and can advise you of any associated charges.

If an Assessor does hold Personal information about you and you believe this information to be incorrect, you have the right to request that any inaccuracies in the data be corrected. Please contact your local Assessor for details on how to go about this. Contact details for local Assessor’s offices can be found at:

SAA contacts

Changes to this privacy policy

Our privacy policy is regularly updated. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 21st July 2016.

Copyright

All Content, Images & Text Copyright © Scottish Assessors Association unless otherwise stated. All Rights Reserved.