Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement for the Collection of Customer Satisfaction information by Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board

Who are we?

Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board (DABVJB) is an independent local government body which was established by the Valuation Joint Boards (Scotland) Order 1995. The head office is located at 235 Dumbarton Road Clydebank G81 4XJ and you can contact our Data Protection Officer by post at Dunbartonshire and Argyll & Bute Valuation Joint Board, 235 Dumbarton Road, Clydebank G81 4XJ, by email at: DPO@dab-vjb.gov.uk , and by telephone on 01224 664331.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to monitor service delivery, identify areas for improvement and for equalities monitoring. Your individual information will not be published but may be anonymised and aggregated for publication.

Legal basis for using your information:

You can find more details of the role of DABVJB and its officers at www.saa.gov.uk/dab-vjb . Processing your personal information is necessary for the performance of our public  task under the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 and the Equality Act 2010.

Special Category Information:

The processing of Special Category Information such as Race, Ethnic Origin, Religion or Sexual Orientation is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest and on the basis of our obligations under the Local Government in Scotland Act 2003 and the Equality Act 2010. Our Policy Statement on Special Category Information can be found at: www.saa.gov.uk/dab-vjb/privacy-notices

Who do we share your information with?

The information may be shared with the Assessor for Dunbartonshire Argyll and Bute and The Electoral Registration Officer for Dunbartonshire and Argyll and Bute. The post holders are appointed by DABVJB.

International transfers:

We do not transfer information overseas.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum amount of time necessary. We maintain a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for.   You can view this on my website at www.saa.gov.uk/dab-vjb/public-records-act  or you can request a hard copy from the contact address stated above.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your informationyou have the right to ask to us to delete personal information about you where:
  1. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information –
  3. Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people:

If you have provided me with anyone else’s details, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to me.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

More information:

For more details on your information rights please visit www.ico.org.uk

If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone or write to us requesting paper copies of our documents.

9th October 2018

 

 

Back to Survey